Datasets: Used-Car Listings and Hiring Velocity

Brazil Used-Car Asking Prices: Dealer Listings Data

Asking prices in BRL for the most-listed used models in Mobiauto dealer stock, with quartiles, mileage by model year and how they differ from Tabela FIPE.

By Proxies.sx Team. Reviewed .

The Brazil part of the used-car feed comes from Mobiauto dealer stock pages, so it holds dealer listings only. When these statistics were taken it held 4,958 active listings across 38 makes, 4,890 of them with a price in reais. The sample is partial and does not represent the Brazilian market.

In this guide

What the Brazil sample covers

Collected by Proxies.sx Data Works from public listing pages. Proxies.sx is not affiliated with Seminuevos, Mobiauto or Otomoto. Collection walks Mobiauto dealer stock pages, so there are no private sellers in these figures. The make mix shows which dealers the walk has reached, not what Brazil buys.

Every row has the same 19 fields as Mexico and Poland. The rows include the dealer name, city and state, which makes it possible to compare stock between dealers or regions. Those fields go to customers only and never appear on public pages.

source,listing_id,make,model,year,trim,mileage_km,price,currency,price_change,seller_type,dealer_name,city,state,vin,status,first_seen,last_seen,removed_at

Preço anunciado for the most-listed models

The table gives the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile asking price for the ten models with the most listings. Half of the listings fall between the two outer columns.

Brazil (Mobiauto, dealer listings only): asking prices in BRL for the ten most-listed models in a partial sample. As of 19 October 2026 at 20:15 UTC.
Make and modelListings25th percentileMedian75th percentile
Chevrolet Onix20653,22562,90071,990
Hyundai HB2016854,87563,90074,900
Volkswagen Polo13566,90075,90082,945
Fiat Argo12561,90067,90073,333
Toyota Corolla12077,47594,900119,922
Fiat Strada11159,90076,900101,950
Fiat Mobi10849,90054,94561,900
Hyundai HB20S10263,99077,39978,775
Volkswagen T-Cross96102,072109,399121,125
Jeep Renegade9272,80079,99099,218

All model years are pooled here. A 2012 and a 2024 Onix sit in the same row, so read the spread together with the mileage table below.

Makes with the most listings

Brazil (Mobiauto dealer stock): the ten makes with the most active listings in the sample. As of 19 October 2026 at 20:15 UTC.
MakeActive listings
Volkswagen847
Chevrolet787
Fiat746
Hyundai435
Toyota322
Renault298
Ford296
Honda276
Jeep189
Nissan188

These counts describe dealer stock reached so far. Do not read them as market shares.

Mileage by model year

The table shows median stated mileage for each model-year band. Listings without a stated mileage are left out.

Median stated mileage by model-year band, with the number of listings in brackets. As of 19 October 2026 at 20:15 UTC.
Model yearBrazil
2009 and older160,000 km (225)
2010-2014140,341 km (1,004)
2015-2019110,571 km (1,315)
2020-202278,858 km (888)
2023 and newer43,643 km (1,521)

Preço anunciado and the Tabela FIPE

The Tabela FIPE gives average cash prices for resale to private buyers across Brazil, in reais of the reference month. FIPE describes it as a parameter for negotiation or valuation and notes that actual prices vary by region and condition. It publishes the table for lookup one model at a time and says it provides no file download.

This feed records something else: what each dealer asks, listing by listing, with the date the price changed and the date the listing came down. We have not computed any comparison with FIPE values, so this page publishes none.

Portuguese terms used in this data

TermMeaning here
Seminovos, carros usadosUsed cars.
Preço anunciadoAsking price, the price field in this feed.
Preço médioAverage price. FIPE uses it for its reference table. This page gives medians and quartiles instead.
AnúncioA listing, one row in the feed.
Revenda, lojaDealer. Every Brazil row has seller_type dealer.
Tabela FIPEFIPE's monthly table of average reference prices.

How to get a Brazil sample

Sign in to Data Works in the Proxies.sx dashboard and pick the dataset. The storefront needs an account. You get a sample first, you approve it and a rate, and only then does anything bill. Each finished run can be downloaded as a CSV file with the header row below.

Say which countries you need when you ask.

source,listing_id,make,model,year,trim,mileage_km,price,currency,price_change,seller_type,dealer_name,city,state,vin,status,first_seen,last_seen,removed_at

Common questions

Does this include private sellers?

No. Mobiauto is read through dealer stock pages, so every Brazil row is a dealer listing.

Is this the same as the Tabela FIPE?

No. FIPE publishes average reference prices for resale to private buyers. This feed records each dealer's asking price and how it changes over time.

Why are price changes zero?

Mobiauto had completed one pass when these statistics were taken. A price change needs a second read of the same listing.

Can I see which dealers are in the sample?

Dealer names are in the delivered rows. Public pages never list them.

Sources and test scope

Statistics as of 19 October 2026 at 20:15 UTC, from a read-only aggregate query of the Data Works store. Used-car collection started on 19 October 2026 and hiring collection on 17 October 2026, so there is no earlier history. The used-car figures are partial samples and do not represent any national market. Outside sources were checked on 19 October 2026.

Request a free sample

Sign in to Data Works in the Proxies.sx dashboard to request a free sample. The storefront needs an account, and you approve the sample and a rate before anything bills. To collect from other sites, see custom Data Works projects.

Datasets and how they are collected

Compare both feeds on the datasets page, or read another page in this series.